This year’s pandemic didn’t stop the glamour of the 93rd Academy Awards ceremony, held in Los Angeles at the Dolby Theatre. Only nominees, their guests, and presenters were allowed to be at the event; and only after multiple rounds of testing and a required quarantine period.
The Oscars are always a glitzy event and this year wasn’t any different.
Even amidst the pandemic and social distancing, the talent didn’t fail to shine. So, who won big? Check out the 2021 Oscar winners list (in bold) below!
Best Picture
Nomadland
- The Father
- Judas and the Black Messiah
- Mank
- Minari
- Promising Young Woman
- Sound of Metal
- The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
- Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
- Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
- David Fincher – Mank
- Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Best Actress
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
- Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
- Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
- Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
- Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
- Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
- Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
- Gary Oldman – Mank
- Steven Yeun – Minari
Best Supporting Actress
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
- Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
- Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
- Olivia Colman – The Father
- Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
- Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
- Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
- Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
- Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
- Judas and the Black Messiah – Shaka King and Will Berson
- Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
- Sound of Metal – Darius Marder and Abraham Marder
- The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller
- Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Nina Pedrad and Dan Swimer; based on the character by Baron Cohen
- Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
- One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play
- The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul
- Onward
- Over the Moon
- A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
- Wolfwalkers
Best International Feature Film
Another Round – Denmark
- Better Days – Hong Kong
- Collective – Romania
- The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
- Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Best Editing
Sound Of Metal – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
- The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
- Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
- Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
- The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten
Best Cinematography
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
- Judas And The Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
- News Of The World – Dariusz Wolski
- Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
- The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael
Best Short Film
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
- Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
- The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
- The Present – Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
- White Eye – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
Best Short Film – Animated
If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier
- Burrow – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
- Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
- Opera – Erick Oh
- Yes People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
- Alexandra Byrne – Emma
- Trish Summerville – Mank
- Bina Daigeler – Mulan
- Massimo Cantini Parrini – Pinocchio
Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
- Da 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard
- Mank – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
- Minari – Emile Mosseri
- News Of The World – James Newton Howard
Best Production Design
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale – Mank
- Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone – The Father
- Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
- Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan – News Of The World
- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Best Sound
Sound Of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
- Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
- Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
- News Of The World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
- Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
Best Visual Effects
Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
- Love And Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
- The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
- Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
- The One And Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez